Aconitum Columbianum

Aconitum Columbianum, Devil's Helmet, Western Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Flower Identity

Scientific Name

Aconitum Columbianum

Scientific Family

Ranunculaceae

Common Name(s)

Devil’s Helmet

Western Monkshood

Wolfsbane

Common Family

Buttercup

Flower Characteristics1

Standard Height

107 cm
3′ 6″

Bloom Height

130 cm
4′ 3″

Bloom Season

Mid summer

Bloom Frequency

Annually

Flower Details

It has a purple flower that looks like a hood. There can be dozens on a single plant

Seed Details

Looks like a spiked ball

Terrain

Damp or wet areas, often in small meadows

Poisonous Parts

Every part of this plant contains some amount of toxin.

Warning

Eating it can kill you and there is no antidote. On some species even touching the plant can cause an allergic reaction.

Locations

Images

Aconitum Columbianum, Devil's Helmet, Western Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Image by Flower Apprentice

Aconitum Columbianum, Devil's Helmet, Western Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Image by Flower Apprentice

Aconitum Columbianum, Devil's Helmet, Western Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Image by Flower Apprentice

Aconitum Columbianum, Devil's Helmet, Western Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Image by Flower Apprentice

Related Flowers

Upload a Photo

Please Login to upload a photo